It’s conference weekend for Canadian university cross-country runners.

The penultimate university event of the year, before the national U Sports Cross-Country Championships, go off Saturday in various parts of Canada including the OUA Championships (Ontario), RSEQ Championships (Quebec) and AUS Championships (Atlantic Canada). (Canada West is run as part of nationals.) The U Sports Championships are Nov. 12 in Victoria.

RELATED: U Sports cross-country mid-season power rankings.

Here are our predictions (top-25) for the U Sports Cross-Country Championships based on historical performance, this season’s performances, head-to-head results in 2017, known injuries or expected no-shows at conferences among runners and a bit of speculation. (See our first round of rankings here to see who moved up and who moved down.)

2nd placer Adam Strueby at the Vikes invitational xc meet.

A post shared by Jim Finlayson (@finlaysonjf) on

Women

1. Sasha Gollish – Toronto
2. Gabriela Stafford – Toronto
3. Branna MacDougall – Queen’s
4. Anne-Marie Comeau – Laval
5. Kristina Popadich – Western
6. Claire Sumner – Queen’s
7. Regan Yee – Trinity Western
8. Stefanie Smith – Windsor
9. Lucia Stafford – Toronto
10. Meggie Dargis – McGill
11. Hannah Woodhouse – Guelph
12. Aurélie Dubé-Lavoie – Laval
13. Courtney Hufsmith – Saskatchewan
14. Melissa Jones – Calgary
15. Jessy Lacourse – Laval
16. Amy Stephenson – Queen’s
17. Alison Hooper – Victoria
18. Madeleine Kelly – Toronto
19. Danielle Jossinet – Guelph
20. Sarah Wismer – Guelph (NR)
21. Mirelle Martens – Trinity Western
22. Savanna Jordan – Dalhousie
23. Melissa Caruso – McMaster (NR)
24. Anne-Marie Gauthier – Laval (NR)
25. Emma Edmonds – Victoria (NR)

Men

1. Yves Sikubwabo – Laval
2. Connor Black – Guelph
3. Russell Pennock – Calgary
4. Adam Strueby – Regina
5. Antoine Thibeault – Laval
6. Ben Carson – Western
7. Jeff Tweedle – McMaster (NR)
8. Caleb De Jong – Trinity Western
9. Dany Racine – Laval
10. Francois Jarry – McGill
11. Kieran McDonald – Alberta
12. Declan White – Trinity Western
13. Mark Patton – Guelph
14. Angus Rawling – St. FX
15. Alex James – Calgary (NR)
16. Andrew Peverill – Saint Mary’s (NR)
17. Ben Workman – Guelph
18. Eric Wynands – Queen’s
19. Jack Sheffar – Western
20. Cal DeWolfe – Dalhousie
21. Jonny Toombs – Victoria (NR)
22. Stefan Daniel – Calgary
23. Nick Colyn – Trinity Western
24. Sergio Ráez Villanueva – McMaster (NR)
25. Mark Schmidt – Queen’s (NR)

Anne-Marie Comeau

Photo: Pierre Morin.

Note: NR = not ranked previously.

RELATED: Putdowns and Prognostications of U Sports Cross-Country, part 2.

Compiled with assistance from Evan Andrin.


Related

Leave a Reply