2022 Commonwealth Games: Team Canada preview and how to watch
Here is the schedule of who's competing and when at the 2022 Commonwealth Games from Birmingham
Photo by: Kevin MorrisThe summer of championships continues for Team Canada on July 30 with the athletics competition at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Team Canada has sent 27 athletes in hopes of winning gold at Alexander Stadium.
The team is led by three defending Commonwealth medallists: Alysha Newman (pole vault), Christabel Nettey (long jump), recent world silver medallist Camryn Rogers, and Olympic bronze medallist Evan Dunfee. Our athletes will face competitors from 72 Commonwealth countries and battle for medals in one of the top sporting events of the year.
Team Canada will miss Andre De Grasse, Pierce LePage, Aaron Brown and Jerome Blake, who all withdrew from the Commonwealth Games on Tuesday after their success at the 2022 World Athletics Championships.
In the athletics portion at the last Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Team Canada finished with two golds, six silvers and one bronze.
How to watch?
Daily live coverage will be available on CBCSports.ca, the CBC Sports app and CBC Gem, with 10 hours of additional weekend broadcast coverage.
Here’s the schedule of the action and when our Canadian athletes will be competing:
Tuesday, Aug. 2:
Morning session: 5:30 a.m. ET
Men’s 100m (heats): Malachi Murray
Women’s shot put (qualifying): Brittany Crew, Sarah Mitton
Women’s 800m (heats): Madeleine Kelly, Lindsey Butterworth
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Women’s pole vault (final): Alysha Newman, Anicka Newell
Men’s 400mH (heats): Malik Metivier
Wednesday, Aug. 3:
Morning session: 5:30 a.m. ET
Women’s 400m (heats): Kyra Constantine, Micha Powell and Aiyanna Stiverne
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Women’s shot put (final)
Men’s 100m (final)
Women’s 100m (final)
Thursday, Aug. 4:
Morning session: 5:00 a.m. ET
Women’s hammer throw (qualifying): Camryn Rogers, Jillian Weir, Kaila Butler
Women’s 200m (heats): Zoe Sherar, Natassha McDonald
Men’s 1,500m (heats): William Paulson, John Gay
Men’s 200m (heats): Brendon Rodney
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Women’s 400mH (heats): Noelle Montcalm
Friday, Aug 5:
Morning session: 5:30 a.m. ET
Women’s 100m hurdles (heats): Michelle Harrison, Alysha Newman
Women’s 1,500m (heats): Lucia Stafford, Julie-Anne Staehli
Women’s long jump (qualifying): Christabel Nettey
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Men’s 200m (semi-final)
Women’s 400m (semi-final)
Men’s decathlon (final)
Saturday, Aug. 6:
Morning session: 6:30 a.m. ET
Men’s hammer throw (final): Adam Keenan, Ethan Katzberg and Rowan Hamilton
Men’s 4x100m relay (heats)
Men’s 1,500m (final)
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Women’s hammer throw (final)
Women’s 400mH (final)
Women’s 800m (final)
Men’s 5,000m (final): John Gay
Men’s 400mH (final)
Men’s 200m (final)
Women’s 200m (final)
Sunday, Aug. 7:
Morning session: 5:20 a.m. ET
Women’s 100mH (final)
Women’s 400m (final)
Men’s 10,000m race walk (final): Evan Dunfee
Women’s javelin throw (final): Elizabeth Gleadle
Men’s 4x100m relay (final)
Evening session: 2:00 p.m. ET
Women’s long jump (final)
Women’s 1,500m (final)
Men’s 800m (final)
Women’s 5,000m (final): Julie-Anne Staehli
Women’s 4x400m relay (final): Team Canada