Home > Rio 2016

Olympians headline stellar field for upcoming Canadian 5K Championships

The Canadian 5K Road Race Championship is set to take place on the morning of Sunday, Sept. 11 in downtown Toronto (photo: Dave Holland).

Canadian 5k championships

Six Olympians from the recent Rio Olympic Games will trade their track spikes for racing flats at the upcoming Canadian 5K Championships in Toronto.

On to the next…#getbacktowork

A photo posted by Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (@charlespt) on

The Canadian 5km Road Race Championship is set to take place on the morning of Sunday, Sept. 11th in downtown Toronto. Not surprisingly, the races will be hotly contested on both the men’s and women’s side.

RELATED: New to running? How to train for your first 5K or 10K in as little as six weeks

Recent Olympians Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, a.k.a. Chuck PT (Quebec, 5K PB: 13:33), Nathan (Nate) Brennan (Cambridge, Ont., 1,500m PB: 3:34.22) – making his road 5K debut – and Lucas Bruchet (Surrey, B.C., 5K PB: 13:24.10) will be the clear favourites and could be looking to break the Canadian soil record of 14:06 set by Kenya’s Wesley Korir at this event back in 2012.

Soaking up the sun, it's a beautiful day for a run! #poetry #yycnow ? Jordan Gooden @experimentalexperience

A photo posted by jess oconnell (@jessmoconnell) on

On the women’s side Olympians Jessica O’Connell (Calgary, 5K PB: 15:06) and Andrea Seccafien (Toronto, 5K PB: 15:17.14) will be joined by Pan American Games medallists Sasha Gollish (Toronto) and Rachel Hannah (Toronto). They too could put the Canadian soil record in jeopardy. It stands at 15:48 set by Malindi Elmore in Sidney, B.C., in 2012.

Natasha Wodak, who was on the original start list, told Canadian Running that she has pulled out of the race.

Canadian Running will be providing race-day coverage of the event and a comprehensive recap of the event. Follow us on Twitter for the latest.

Complete start lists (subject to change):

FEMALE
Last name First name Club City Province PB
O’Connell Jessica University of Calgary Athletics Club Calgary AB 15:06
Seccafien Andrea University of Toronto Track Club Toronto ON 15:17
Gollish Sasha Oiselle/U of T Track Club Toronto ON 15:36
LaBeaud Natasha Unattached San Diego CA 15:53
Wodak Natasha Asics Vancouver BC 15:37
Petrick Heather Speed River Track and Field Niagara-on-the-Lake ON 16:04
Hannah Rachel UTTC Toronto ON 16:13
Batterink Laura McGill Olympic Club Port Perry ON 16:16
Coates Victoria Physi-Kult Hamilton ON 16:24
Pidhoresky Dayna Unattached Vancouver BC 16:25
McClure Robb Erin Megan Brown Performance Waterloo ON 17:14
Staehli Julie-Anne Physi-Kult Kingston Kingston ON 17:14
Robin Mildren Vancouver Thunderbirds Vancouver BC 17:18
Hortian Stephaney Laurel Creek TFC Kitchener ON 17:49
MacNeill Stephanie Harbour Track Oakville ON 35:57 (10K)
MacDougall Brogan Physi-Kult Kingston ON 9:29 (3000m)
MALE
Last name First name Club City Province PB
Bruchet Lucas Vancouver Thunderbirds/ASICS Canada Vancouver BC 13:24
Brannen Nathan Saucony/Phoenix Athletics Cambridge ON 3:34 (1500m)
Philibert-Thiboutot Charles ASICS Canada/ Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval Quebec QC 13:33
Tate Mike Unattached Nova Scotia Heatherton NS 13:51
Hortian Adam Laurel Creek Track Club Kitchener ON 14:09
Morgan Blair Harbour Track Dundas ON 14:10
Hunt Theo Vancouver Thunderbirds/Saucony Vancouver BC 14:19
Lapointe Jean-Samuel Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval Québec QC 14:25
Laflamme Pier-Olivier Coureur Nordique Ancienne-Lorette QC 14:27
Toth Thomas Unattached Peterborough ON 14:30
Kent Justin ASICS (Coastal Track Club) Burnaby BC 14:34
Raez Villanueva Sergio Harbour Track Mississauga ON 14:35
Woodfine Tristan Speed River TFC Guelph ON 14:37
O’Sullivan Dylan Running Room Athletics Club (RRCA) Harrowsmith ON 14:38
Mason John Speed River Drumbo ON 14:41
Bolton Josh Grand River Endurance Paris ON 15:03
Boyd Steve Physi-Kult Kingston Kingston ON 21:40 (4M)
Simpson Tristan Vancouver Falcons Richmond BC 25:28 8k
Murray-Lawson Colin Unattached Toronto ON 30:37 (10K)
Freake David Saucony Canada St. John’s NL 31:07 (10K)
Brouillette Robert Grand River Endurance Cambridge ON 31:34 (10K)