It was a perfect day for a marathon in Hamilton, Ont. this morning as hundreds of runners took part in the Pauls Hamilton Marathon Road2Hope races, after a chillier day yesterday for the 5K, 10K and 15K races. A number of participants, as you’ll see, raced both days, achieving some awesome times.

New this year, the Hammer the Hammer Challenge involves running the 5K and the 10K Saturday, and the full marathon Sunday. And the Run the Hammer Challenge involves running the 5K and 10K on Saturday and the half-marathon on Sunday.

A net downhill point-to-point course, the marathon is considered one of the fastest Boston qualifying courses in Canada. Though registration for Boston 2019 is now closed, those who ran a qualifying time may apply for entry in 2020.

RELATED: Canadian marathons where runners are most likely to qualify for Boston

Reid Coolsaet won the 10K in 2017. Photo: Facebook

Here are the top results:

Grantek full marathon

Men

Matt McWilliams          2:24:04
Bonsa Gonfa                  2:29:27
David Savard Gagnon  2:32:19

Women

Lynda Gingras               2:54:16
Rachel Humphreys       2:54:16
America Aznar               3:05:59

Wes Pauls, Mortgage Teacher Half-Marathon

Men

Manasses Kemei            1:10:40
Robert Brouillette         1:14:07
Matthew Lozano            1:14:22

Women

Allison (Ali) Drynan     1:18:29
Boneshi Woldegorgis   1:19:36
Kerri Labrecque            1:20:53

Hammer the Hammer 57.2K

Men

Ryan Niclasen                4:07:21
Geoff Werstuck              4:25:26
Leandro Morales            4:29:16

Women

Jeanette Thompson       5:00:12
Lorraine Gavloski           5:03:31
Sarah Walsh                     5:20:23

Run the Hammer 36.34K

Men

Dillon Burgess                 2:20:57
Michael Mathews           2:39:49
David Baggs                    2:43:46

View this post on Instagram

All pumped for our 10k!

A post shared by Amy Pavletic (@amypavletic) on

Women

Michelle Head                2:48:24
Meaghan St. John         2:54:24
Amy Pavletic                   2:59:08

Saturday races

Dalton Timmis Insurance 5K

Men’s

Matthew Napier              15:31
Rya Were                          15:34
Jacob Yeomans                15:36

Women’s

Victoria Coates                 16:53
Miranda Thompson        17:09
Jenna Westaway              17:16

Stoked Oats 10K

Men’s

Duncan Hartwick           31:42
Evan Ubene                     32:14
Ryan Tyrrell                    32:51

Women’s

Anne-Catherine Bernard 36:05
Amy Harkness                    36:15
Katrina Allison                   36:23

Hammer the Hammer 15K 

Men

Ryan Niclasen                59:10
Leandro Morales        1:00:15
John Hilbing               1:01:08

Women

Sarah Walsh                1:14:21
Nicole McGraw           1:18:31
Jeanette Thompson   1:19:00

Run the Hammer 15K (Obstacle)

Men

Dillon Burgess               57:24
Michael Mathews      1:03:07
Ted Johnson              1:06:05

Women

Michelle Head           1:07:45
Meaghan St. John    1:10:15
Amy Pavletic             1:10:18

Report error or omission

Related

Leave a Reply