Scotiabank Vancouver Half Marathon age group results

Who did what in the Vancouver half today

June 23rd, 2019 by | Posted in Runs & Races | Tags: , ,

Today’s Scotiabank Vancouver Half-Marathon was a great early-summer tune-up race for lots of BC marathoners contemplating a fall marathon, and a great day on the course for those who simply love this race. Here are the age group results.

F19-

1. River Phillips 1:45:11
2. Sophia Quinn 1:45:46
3. Isabelle Luongo 1:47:26

M19-

1. Jamieson Fregeau 1:30:19
2. Ewan Izett 1:36:45
3. Bradley Gee 1:39:30

RELATED: Wodak wins fifth race of 2019 at Vancouver half-marathon

F20-24

1. Victoria O’Neill 1:22:08
2. Sarah Korpach 1:28:49
3. Alison Gill 1:28:52

M20-24

1. Benjamin Preisner (overall winner) 1:05:41
2. Julian Heninger 1:06:18
3. Adrian Christ 1:17:16

F25-29

1. Briana Hungergford 1:18:19
2. Andrea Lee 1:19:49
3. Maeve Counihan 1:21:10

M25-29

1. Chris Balestrini 1:05:58
2. Conner Peloquin 1:08:12
3. Evan Elder 1:09:31

F30-34

1. Dayna Pidhoresky 1:14:35
2. Jen Moroz 1:18:45
3. Denise Mazzeo 1:20:26

M30-34

1. Richard Reid 1:09:50
2. Trevor MacLean 1:13:55
3. Drew Nicholson 1:18:19

F35-39

1. Natasha Wodak (overall winner) 1:11:20
2. Katie Beck 1:20:40
3. Polly Moody 1:20:57

M35-39

1. Kip Kangogo 1:06:35
2. Rob Watson 1:08:05
3. Jose Carol Vasquez Moreno 1:11:43

F40-44

1. Allison Drynan 1:19:11
2. Katherine Moore 1:27:51
3. Genevieve Cauffope 1:28:54

M40-44

1. Craig McMillan 1:10:18
2. Jeremiah Ziak 1:10:56
3. Chris Napier 1:16:07

Kip Kangogo is the Yonge Street 10K defending champion.
Kangogo enroute to victory at the 2013 Scotiabank Vancouver Half-Marathon. Photo: Inge Johnson

F45-49

1. Melanie Kassel 1:26:13
2. Claudia Edwards 1:27:14
3. Megan Lalonde 1:35:33

M45-49

1. Stephen Havas 1:15:50
2. Mark Cryderman 1:16:41
3. Mykola Rudyk 1:17:27

F50-54

1. Shi Ying Zeng 1:33:38
2. Tanya Zarin 1:37:50
3. Cathy Ngal 1:41:43

M50-54

1. Felipe Edora 1:20:50
2. Howard Quon 1:22:54
3. Dan Levitt 1:26:10

F55-59

1. Claudine Benstead 1:31:21
2. Judy Nakashima 1:44:30
3. Lorelei Sadowski 1:45:36

M55-59

1. Rory Switzer 1:21:24
2. Rob Kelly 1:24:53
3. Walter Downey 1:26:38

F60-64

1. Janet Pritchard 1:47:23
2. Sylvie Dufour 1:48:19
3. Patricia Pranzi 1:49:40

M60-64

1. Guy Smith 1:27:38
2. Dan Kearns 1:28:45
3. Derek Brenchley 1:29:28

F65-69

1. Darcy Billinkoff 1:52:08
2. Angela Huxham 1:58:24
3. Carol Willis 1:58:09

M65-69

1. Les Disher 1:29:27
2. Robert Dean 1:43:44
3. Denver Anderlini 1:45:09

F70-74

1. Jane Wintemute 1:56:53
2. Gayle Robinson 2:09:59
3. Sue Hurn 2:13:39

M70-74

1. Yoichi Shimizu 1:54:23
2. Basil Huxham 1:55:05
3. Alex Taylor 2:08:34

F75+

1. Helen Sabourin 2:04:56
2. Charlotte Gyoba 2:38:10
3. Christine Antenen 2:54:14

M75+

1. Amar Chauhan 1:47:44
2. Rod Waterlow 2:01:31
3. Peter Barrington 2:15:44

No age

1. Emma Hase 2:11:50

Non-binary

1. Grant Campbell 2:02:55
2. Logan Brouelette 2:05:54
3. Agnes Benna 2:06:43