Toronto Waterfront Marathon age group results
Here are the top age-group finishers from STWM
There are a lot of new personal bests and very happy people after today’s Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon. This is a fast course, and today’s perfect weather (sunny and cloudy, light winds and mild but not too warm) contributed to a lot of record-breaking performances. Trevor Hofbauer and Dayna Pidhoresky both punched their ticket to Tokyo by winning the Canadian Marathon Championships and successfully achieving Olympic standard, and Kenyans Philemon Rono and Magdalyne Masai took down the male and female course records and scored new Canadian all-comers records. (For Rono, it was his third victory and second course record in four appearances at this race.) Here are the top performers in each age group in the marathon today.
Age groupers–Women
18-24
1. Shuko Genemo (ETH) 2:24:28
2. Bekelech Gudeta (ETH) 2:27:40
3. Kate Drew 2:49:31
25-29
1. Magdalyne Masai (KEN) 2:22:16 CR
2. Biruktayit Eshetu (ETH) 2:22:403
3. Ruth Chebitok (KEN) 2:24:13
30-34
1. Betsy Saina (KEN) 2:22:43
2. Birke Debele (ETH) 2:23:19
3. Rachael Mutgaa (KEN) 2:23:30
RELATED: Dayna Pidhoresky wins Canadian Marathon Championships in Olympic standard
35-39
1. Emily Setlack 2:29:48
2. Kate Bazeley 2:36:35
3. Argentina Valdepenas (MEX) 2:43:15
40-44
1. Melissa Hardesty (US) 2:44:10
2. Carly Shea (US) 2:51:46
3. Robyn Collins 2:55:55
45-49
1. Liliana Rodriguez 3:06:38
2. Helen Dempster 3:12:05
3. Tara Nguyen 3:28:06
50-54
1. Karen Winslow 3:04:35
2. Kim Redden 3:11:58
3. Claire Zhang 3:25:25
55-59
1. Leslie Scheffers (US) 3:24:28
2. Nancy Burge 3:26:12
3. Linda Eng 3:37:10
60-64
1. Elizabeth Waywell 3:15:19
2. Jennifer Macdonell 3:23:58
3. Teresa Novick 3:25:10
RELATED: Meet Elizabeth Waywell, new Canadian 60-64 marathon record-holder
65-69
1. Christine Everett (US) 4:27:28
2. Carol Bohn 4:29:39
3. Nicki Johnston 4:33:33
Age groupers–men
M17-
1. James Korini 5:34:17
18-24
1. Felix Chemonges (UGA) 2:05:12
2. Silas Mwetich (KEN) 2:06:59
3. Rory Llinkletter 2:16:42
25-29
1. Philemon Rono (KEN) 2:05:00 CR
2. Lemi Berhanu (ETH) 2:05:09
3. Benson Kipruto (KEN) 2:05:13
30-34
1. Enoch Nadler (US) 2:13:04
2. Juan Alberto Mena 2:13:08
3. Cam Levins 2:15:01
35-39
1. Juan Luis Barrios (MEX) 2:11:52
2. Nick Earl (GBR) 2:18:03
3. Calum Neff 2:20:44Â
40-44
1. Craig Mcmillan 2:26:15
2. Francois Landry 2:33:15
3. Reinier Paauwe 2:39:41
45-49
1. Chris Schwarz 2:39:17
2. Andrew Macmartin 2:43:37
3. Robert Kramer 2:46:11
50-54
1. Stephane Duquet 2:51:35
2. Martin St-Pierre 2:51:42
3. Richard Brittin 2:55:47
55-59
1. Lawrence Warriner 2:50:41
2. Sungbae Park 2:58:41
3. Jake Fehr 3:11:41
60-64
1. Ken Young 2:47:00
2. Dave Stephens 3:09:27
3. Alan Miller 3:12:18
65-69
1. Sandy Rutledge 3:38:00
2. Michael Cliffen 3:47:52
3. Ian Young 3:50:58
70-74
1. Kevin Murphy 3:34:48
2. John David Johnson 4:17:22
3. Otto Goetsch 4:22:19
75+
1. Allison Moore 4:20:10
2. Joao Carlos Meleiro (BRA) 5:10:10
3. Thomas Podruchny 6:58:37