Top results from the 2017 OUA Cross-Country Championships

Interviews and top-20 results from the Ontario University Athletics Cross-Country Championships on Saturday

OUA Cross-Country Championships
OUA Cross-Country Championships
Photo: Tim Huebsch.

The lead-up to cross-country nationals for many took place across Canada today.

In Ontario, at the OUA Cross-Country Championships, Queen’s Branna MacDougall and Guelph’s Connor Black were victorious, both winning their first career provincial university cross-country titles. MacDougall won the women’s 8K in 27:20 while Black won the 10K in 30:32 in what were cool and windy conditions in Windsor, Ont. at Malden Park.

Men’s winner Connor Black




Women’s winner Branna MacDougall




Women’s bronze medallist Sasha Gollish




Women’s 8K results (click here for full results)

Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. KM 4km split
1 MACDOUGALL, Branna 105 Queens 1 27:19.5 5:29.9 3:24.9 14:41.4 (97)
2 POPADICH, Kristina 187 Western 2 27:22.8 0:03.8 5:30.5 3:25.3 14:42.0 (100)
3 GOLLISH, Sasha 136 Toronto 3 27:36.3 0:17.3 5:33.3 3:27.0 14:41.6 (98)
4 STEPHENSON, Amy 109 Queens 4 27:43.3 0:24.3 5:34.7 3:27.9 14:43.0 (101)
5 SUMNER, Claire 110 Queens 5 27:46.1 0:27.1 5:35.2 3:28.3 14:41.7 (99)
6 STAFFORD, Lucia 141 Toronto 6 27:53.7 0:34.7 5:36.8 3:29.2 14:43.6 (102)
7 SMITH, Stef 224 Windsor 7 27:56.0 0:37.0 5:37.2 3:29.5 14:44.3 (103)
8 JOSSINET, Danielle 22 Guelph 28:27.9 1:08.9 5:43.6 3:33.5 14:47.3 (104)
9 WISMER, Sarah 26 Guelph 9 28:33.2 1:14.2 5:44.7 3:34.1 14:51.7 (105)
10 STEER, Molly 108 Queens 10 28:35.2 1:16.2 5:45.1 3:34.4 14:57.9 (111)
11 CARUSO, Melissa 70 McMaster 11 28:40.7 1:21.7 5:46.2 3:35.1 14:57.4 (110)
12 BOUCHER, Bettina 202 Wilfrid Laurier 12 28:51.1 1:32.1 5:48.3 3:36.4 14:58.9 (112)
13 WOODHOUSE, Hannah 27 Guelph 13 28:51.6 1:32.6 5:48.4 3:36.4 14:54.5 (106)
14 NOWAK, Emily 75 McMaster 14 28:57.1 1:38.1 5:49.5 3:37.1 14:57.3 (109)
15 KELLY, Madeleine 138 Toronto 15 28:57.5 1:38.5 5:49.6 3:37.2 14:54.7 (108)
16 SHUKLA, Jazz 140 Toronto 16 29:04.8 1:45.8 5:51.1 3:38.1 15:04.7 (115)
17 SILLS, Taylor 107 Queens 17 29:16.9 1:57.9 5:53.5 3:39.6 15:05.2 (116)
18 BOTTOMLEY, Jenny 51 Laurentian 18 29:17.9 1:58.9 5:53.7 3:39.7 14:59.7 (113)
19 FAULDS, Rachel 71 McMaster 19 29:32.8 2:13.8 5:56.7 3:41.6 15:14.8 (119)
20 TUSZKIEWICZ, Heidi 59 Laurentian 20 29:33.3 2:14.3 5:56.8 3:41.7 15:03.1 (114)

Men’s 10K results (click here for full results)

Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. KM 5km Spilt
1 BLACK, Connor 28 Guelph 1 30:32.2 4:55.0 3:03.2 16:07.8 (100)
2 RAEZ VILLANUEVA, Sergio 83 McMaster 2 30:37.3 0:05.3 4:55.9 3:03.7 16:07.4 (96)
3 TUREK, Max 84 McMaster 3 30:39.5 0:07.5 4:56.2 3:03.9 16:09.0 (105)
4 WYNANDS, Eric 119 Queens 4 30:45.3 0:13.3 4:57.1 3:04.5 16:08.8 (104)
5 TWEEDLE, Jeffrey 85 McMaster 5 30:46.4 0:14.4 4:57.3 3:04.6 16:08.7 (103)
6 KELLIER, Josh 32 Guelph 6 30:47.1 0:15.1 4:57.4 3:04.7 16:10.0 (109)
7 FRIELINK, Isaiah 197 Western 7 30:48.4 0:16.4 4:57.6 3:04.8 16:09.3 (106)
8 NEBEL, Andrew 234 Windsor 8 30:49.7 0:17.7 4:57.8 3:05.0 16:07.8 (99)
9 CARSON, Ben 193 Western 9 30:50.3 0:18.3 4:58.0 3:05.0 16:07.8 (98)
10 SHEPHERD, Andrew 34 Guelph 10 30:52.3 0:20.3 4:58.3 3:05.2 16:13.9 (114)
11 PATTON, Mark 33 Guelph 11 31:02.2 0:30.3 4:59.9 3:06.2 16:10.4 (110)
12 LAWAND, Robert 150 Toronto 12 31:02.8 0:30.8 5:00.0 3:06.3 16:14.2 (115)
13 UBENE, Mitchell 35 Guelph 13 31:05.2 0:33.2 5:00.3 3:06.5 16:13.8 (113)
14 SCHMIDT, Mark 116 Queens 14 31:06.4 0:34.4 5:00.5 3:06.6 16:08.3 (102)
15 CLARKE, Braydon 29 Guelph 15 31:08.3 0:36.4 5:00.9 3:06.8 16:15.1 (119)
16 SHEFFAR, Jack 200 Western 16 31:11.4 0:39.5 5:01.4 3:07.1 16:07.6 (97)
17 MCGILLIVRAY, Joshua 82 McMaster 17 31:12.1 0:40.1 5:01.5 3:07.2 16:14.6 (117)
18 KAGUMBA, Joe 230 Windsor 18 31:13.7 0:41.7 5:01.7 3:07.4 16:10.5 (111)
19 CROWLEY, Brett 112 Queens 19 31:14.6 0:42.6 5:01.9 3:07.5 16:14.7 (118)
20 VAN DEN HADELKAMP, Jelmer 18 Brock 20 31:18.7 0:46.7 5:02.5 3:07.9 16:23.5 (123)

Race highlights: women’s 8K and men’s 10K.