Ethiopian runs five-minute PB to win Dubai Marathon and $200K
A pair of Ethiopians won the Dubai Marathon on Friday each taking home a sizeable payday of $200,000 for the victory.
Congratulations! #Ethiopian Runners Sweep Top Spots at Dubai Marathon. Congratulations my pride & joy, #Ethiopia! pic.twitter.com/LVqjsLT5Sg
— Ethiopia_Feben Wolde (@febewolde) January 22, 2016
The Dubai Marathon offers the richest purse in world marathons and attracts some of the world’s best marathoners.
But it was a lesser-known Ethiopian who won the men’s race in a ridiculous five-minute PB while the women’s race was won — also by an Ethiopian — in the 13th fastest time in history.
Offering a first place prize of $200,000 (USD), the men were on world record pace through 30K before unknown Tesfaye Abera took the race in 2:04:24. The event took place on Friday morning in Dubai, 9:30 p.m. EST on Thursday, in the most populous city in the United Arab Emirates.
RELATED: Complete unknown wins Dubai Marathon.
On the women’s side, the pre-race favourite provided little surprise as Tirfi Tsegaye repeated her 2013 victory taking the 2016 Dubai Marathon in 2:19:41.
The race offers $100,000 for a world record, a definite consideration on Friday morning in Dubai. The world record for men is 2:02:57 by Dennis Kimetto while the women’s record was never in jeopardy (Paula Radcliffe 2:15:25).
WATCH Tesfaye Abera as he wins the #DubaiMarathon @AthleticsWeekly @letsrundotcom @FloTrack @Statman_Jon @spikesmag https://t.co/VCZZMOykk3
— EverSport (@eversporttv) January 22, 2016
RELATED: Teenager wins 2014 Dubai Marathon.
The men were rolling through 30K splitting 1:27:20, marathon world record pace, before slowing slightly over the final 12.2K.
Top-10 results (men)
1. Abera Dibaba, Tesfaye (ETH) 02:04:24
2. Berhanu Hayle, Lemi (ETH) 02:04:33
3. Mekonnen Asefa, Tsegaye (ETH) 02:04:46
4. Lemma Kasaye, Sisay (ETH) 02:05:16
5. Wasihun Lakew, Mula (ETH) 02:05:44
6. Ayele Woldegiorgis, Abayneh (ETH) 02:06:45
7. Kiplimo Kosgei, Samuel (KEN) 02:06:53
8. Regassa Dabe, Tilahun (ETH) 02:08:11
9. Kiplagat Rono, Thomas (KEN) 02:08:34
10. Teshome Bekele, Mesfin (ETH) 02:09:24
Top-10 results (women)
1. Tsegaye Beyene, Tirfi (ETH) 02:19:41
2. Beriso Shankule, Amane (ETH) 02:20:48
3. Melkamu Haileyesus, Meselech (ETH) 02:22:29
4. Asefa Kebede, Sutume (ETH) 02:24:00
5. Seboka Seyfu, Mulu (ETH) 02:24:24
6. Eshete Habtegebrel, Shitaye (BRN) 02:25:36
7. Tufa Demissie, Mestawet (ETH) 02:26:34
8. Mekash Tefera, Dinknesh (ETH) 02:28:19
9. Daska Molisa, Mamitu (ETH) 02:28:53
10. Ifa Geletu, Megertu (ETH) 02:29:45
Full results can be found here.