Canadian Pan Am U20 and NACAC U18/U23 teams named

Some of Canada's best young athletes will compete in Mexico and Costa Rica next month

June 13th, 2019 by | Posted in Runs & Races | Tags: , , , , ,

Some of Canada’s most talented young athletes will be heading to Costa Rica to compete at the Pan American U20 Championships from July 19 to 21, and at the NACAC U18/U23 championships in Mexico from July 5-7, it was announced today.

Pan American U20

There are a number of big names on the list of athletes going to the Pan American Championships, in particular OFSAA 3,000m record-holder Jocelyn Chau, who is now studying at Yale University and raced in the NCAA’s last week, 2018 U20 cross-country champion Brogan MacDougall, and Myles Misener-Daley, who set a new OFSAA record in the 400m last weekend in Guelph.

RELATED: Myles Misener-Daley breaks Canadian 400m record at OFSAA

Name Event Personal Coach Hometown Club Affiliation
Baneet Bains Women’s 3000m SC Scott Kent Surrey, B.C. Coastal Track Club
Tyra Boug Women’s 100mH Jason Kerr Kitchener, Ont. University of Guelph/Speed River
Jocelyn Chau Women’s 1500m Terry Radchenko Toronto, Ont. University of Toronto Track and Field Club
Joshua Desouza Men’s 5000m Derek Hackshaw Brampton, Ont. Newmarket Huskies
Grace Fetherstonhaugh Women’s 3000m SC Louie Quintana New Westminster, B.C. Oregon State University/ Royal City Track and Field Club
Anne Forsyth Women’s 5000m Mike McGuire London, Ont. Speed River
Carter Free Men’s 1500m David Grant Napanee, Ont. Quinte Frontenac Track Club
Lauren Gale Women’s 400m John Riese Ottawa, Ont. Colorado State University
DeOndra Green Women’s 100m Rashed Din Pierrefonds, Que. Saint- Laurent Select
Leewinchell Jean Men’s 400mH Yolande Jones-Grande Ottawa, Ont. Ottawa Lions
Helena Jovic Women’s 400mH Normand Séguin Ottawa, Ont. Ottawa Lions
Alex Larochelle Men’s 800 Metres Marc-André Roy Sherbrooke, Que. Athlétisme Sherbrooke
Jeremiah Lauzon Men’s 200m Ronald Hewer Red Deer, Alta. Red Deer Titans Track & Field Club
Catherine Léger Women’s 200m Tony Kwan Montreal, Que. Saint-Laurent Sélect
Brogan MacDougall Women’s 3000m Steve Boyd Kingston, Ont. Physikult
Matthew MacNeill Men’s 110mH Jason Kerr London, Ont. Speed River
Foster Malleck Men’s 1500m Tom Fitzgerald Kitchener, Ont. Laurel Creek Track and Field Club
Alyssa Marsh Women’s 400m Karen Dennis Ajax, Ont. Durham Legion Athletics
Myles Misener-Daley Men’s 200m, 400m Matt Hodgson Hamilton, Ont. Hamilton Olympic
Malachi Murray Men’s 100m Dwight Francis Edmonton, Alta. Voleo Athletics
Wilson O’Neill Men’s 400mH Denise Steadman Oro Medonte, Ont. Unattached
Brooke Overholt Women’s 400mH Sandy Cooper-Ryder St. Marys, Ont. London Legion Track & Field Alliance
Makenzy Pierre-Webster Women’s 100m, 200m Randy Brookes Whitby, Ont. Running For Your Life
Aurora Rynda Women’s 800m Mike McGuire Toronto, Ont. University of Toronto Track Club
Ethan Smith Men’s 400m Tony Sharpe St. Catherines, Ont. Speed Academy
Maggie Smith Women’s 1500m Rich Lehman Halifax, N.S. Halifast Athletics
Jordan Soufi Men’s 100m Gee-ef Nkwonta Winnipeg, Man. Winnipeg Optimist Club
Marc-André Trudeau Perron Men’s 5000m Samuel Marion Montréal, Que. Club Saint-Laurent Sélect
Katarina Vlahovic Women’s 100mH Jessie Dosanjh Surrey, B.C. Universal Athletics Club
Haley Walker Women’s 800m Steven Keith Toronto, Ont. University of Toronto Track Club
Tate Wyatt Men’s 3000m SC Ken Frenette Langley, B.C. Langley Mustangs
Zachary Wyatt Men’s 3000m SC Kenneth Frenette Langley, B.C. Langley Mustangs
Payne Wylie Men’s 110mH Jason Reindl Elstow, Sask. Unattached
Abbey Yuhasz Women’s 5000m Tom Fitzgerald Waterloo, Ont. Laurel Creek Track Club

NACAC U18

Name Event Personal Coach Hometown Club Affiliation
Krystalann Bechard Women’s 400m Kurt Downes Tecumseh, Ont. Border City Athletics Club
Zachary Bowness Men’s 400m Laura Silvers Prescott, Ont. Brockville Legion
Cassidy Cardle Women’s 5000m RW Robert Solmes Langley, B.C. Unattached
Jillian Catton Women’s 100m, 200m Frank Bucca Brampton, Ont. Brampton Track Club
Brianna Gayle Women’s 100m Randy Brookes Whitby, Ont. Gazelles Track Club
Dakota Goguen Men’s 3000m Derek Hackshaw Newmarket, Ont. Newmarket Huskies Track Club
Izzy Goudros Women’s 100mH George Goudros Toronto, Ont. Unattached
Chase Haagensen Men’s 400m Jaritt Ptoleny Victoria, B.C. Unattached
Abdullahi Hassan Men’s 800m William Stephens Toronto, Ont. Phoenix Athletics Association
Hannah Heise Women’s 200m Walter David Spruce Grove, Alta. Edmonton Olympic Club
Cecilia Howes Women’s 2000m SC Scott Radley Winnipeg, Man. Winnipeg Optimist Athletics
Jardine Lam-Colling Women’s 1500m Ethan Davenport Toronto, Ont. University of Toronto Track Club
Matthew Larkin Men’s 800m Mark Harris Rosseau, Ont. Central Ontario Rogues
Kendra Lewis Women’s 1500m Besnik Mece Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver Olympic Club
Olivia Lundman Women’s 5000m RW Linda Campbell Luntzville, BC Nanaimo Track and Field Club
Gage Marshall Men’s 200m Kurt Downes Windsor, Ont. Border City Athletics Club
Emma Pegg Women’s 800m Morpeth, ON Chris Scarrow Windsor Legion Track and Field Club
Angelina Shandro Women’s 400m Victoria, B.C. Dacre Bowen Victoria Speed Project
Katelyn Stewart-Barnett Women’s 2000m SC Sean Dixon New Westminster, B.C. Royal City Track and Field Club
Dylan Uhrich Men’s 2000m SC Besnik Mece Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver Olympic Club
Liam Walsh Men’s 2000m SC Dave Grant Belleville, Ont. Quinte-Frontenac Track Club
Cassandra Williamson Women’s 800m Randy Brookes Ajax, Ont. Durham Gazelles

NACAC U23

Name Event Personal Coach Hometown Club Affiliation
Mariam Abdul-Rashid Women’s 100mH Edrick Floreal Oshawa, Ont. Speed Academy Athletics Club
Ashlan Best Women’s 200m Gabe Sanders Guelph, Ont. Speed River
Austin Cole Men’s 400m Rob Fisher Sherwood Park, Alta. Capital City
Kyra Constantine Women’s 400m Caryl Smith Gilbert Brampton, Ont. Project Athletics
Anastasios Eliopoulos Men’s 110mH Laurier Primeau Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver Thunderbirds
Ehab El-Sandali Men’s 10,000m Joe Plenta Toronto, Ont. Toronto West Athletics
Luxon Glor Men’s 100m Ming Pu Wu Winnipeg, Man. Winnipeg Optimist
Mohand Khelaf Men’s 800m Samuel Marion Laval, Que. Club Saint-Laurent Sélect
Audrey Leduc Women’s 100m Donald Côté Gatineau, Que. Club d’athlétisme de Gatineau
Kendra Leger Women’s 100mH Jason Kerr Guelph, Ont. Speed River
Alger Liang Men’s 10,000m race walk Gerry Dragomir Vancouver, B.C. Racewalk West
Natassha McDonald Women’s 200m Wellesly Johnson Brampton, Ont. Project Athletics
Shyvonne Roxborough Women’s 100m Jason Kerr Ottawa, Ont. Speed River
Erinn Stenman-Fahey Women’s 800m Lorraine McKenzie Presley Ottawa, Ont. Ottawa Lions
Khamal Stewart-Baynes Men’s 400m Jamal Miller Toronto, Ont. Extreme Velocity Track Club
Kennedy Thomson Women’s 800m Amanda Cotter Thorold, Ont. Unattached