Scotiabank Bluenose Marathon age group results

It was a warm day in Halifax for racing yesterday

June 10th, 2019 by | Posted in Runs & Races | Tags: , , ,

More than 10,000 people turned out for Halifax’s Scotiabank Blue Nose Marathon on Sunday. Conditions on the course were warm as marathon winner Cal DeWolfe, 24, of Conquerall Mills, ran to victory in 2:34:41 in his first marathon. According to a report in The Chronicle Herald, DeWolfe’s time was the third fastest in Blue Nose history. Dennis Mbelenzi of Halifax was second, in 2:44:02 and Matthias Mueller of Middle-Sackville was third, in 2:52:56.

Clara Lownie of London, Ont. was the first female across the line, in 3:24:25 (a personal best), followed by Rebecca Cornick of Halifax in 3:26:41 and Leah Kutcher of Halifax in 3:28:09.

RELATED: Joggler and 11-year-old win Lifemark 5K races at Scotiabank Blue Nose Marathon

Donald Rasmussen of Antigonish won the half-marathon in 1:15:50. Dmitriy Shulga of Halifax was second, in 1:20:11, and Matthew Callaghan of Timberlea was third, in 1:22:25. In the women’s half, Morgan Hawkes of Fredericton was first, in 1:34:16. Andrea Whynot of Conquerall Bank was second, in 1:36:21 and Maude Bertrand of Pont-Rouge was third, in 1:36:25.

In the 10K, Paul Maclellan of Antigonish was first, in 33:09, Brent Addison of Halifax was second in 36:47 and Ben Firth of Lake Echo was third in 37:55. Madalyn Higgins of Middle Musquodoboit was first female in 40:17, Terra Manca of Edmonton was second in 40:53, and Emma Moore of Charlottetown was third, in 41:08.

Thomas White of Dartmouth was first in the 5K, in 16:16. Greg Wieczorek of Halifax was second, in 16:18, and Stephane Piccinin of Halifax was third, in 16:56. Abby Lewis of Beaver Bank, who is only 12, was the first female to finish the 5K for the second year in a row, in 17:55. Hana Marmura of Antigonish was second, in 18:44, and Catherine Thompson of Antigonish was third, in 18:59.

Halifax’s own joggler, Michael Bergeron, who won the 5K last year, joggled to fifth place, in 17:16.

Marathon age group results

Women 19 –

Sierra Lee – 4:14:11

Men 19 –

Sean Vibert – 5:16:45

Women 20-29

Clara Lownie – 3:24:31
Kara Mackinnon – 3:30:49
Sam Mcmullin – 3:35:18

Men 20-29

Cal Dewolfe – 2:34:42
Matthias Mueller – 2:52:58
Richard Magony – 3:02:59

Women 30-39

Leah Kutcher – 3:28:09
Ba Chisholm – 3:36:07
Julie Martel – 3:42:46

Men 30-39

Dennis Mbelenzi – 2:44:02
Shane Stewart – 2:56:15
Dan Backa – 2:59:23

Women 40-49

Rebecca Cornick – 3:26:41
Mai Klærke Mikkelsen – 3:32:36
Tanya Corbin-Riley – 3:35:33

Men 40-49

Michael Peterson – 2:55:06
Yusheng Ni – 2:58:06
David Purcell – 3:10:44

Women 50-59

Jeannie Pardy – 3:58:45
Patty Bates-Wood – 4:10:59
Janet Watson – 4:26:00

Men 50-59

Scott Clark – 3:13:39
Evan Dorward – 3:14:30
Bryan Hipson – 3:26:26

Women 60-69

Susan Lynch – 4:09:56
Holly Kazimer – 4:37:12

Men 60-69

Francis Fagan – 3:45:34
Lorne Maclellan – 4:07:32
Rand Luhning – 4:44:13

Men 70-79

Chris Anderson – 4:10:54
Clem Patry – 5:30:39